Autumn Series 2012

Subject to receiving reports and photos from the Race Officer,  this post will report on the 4 event days of this series.

Event 1 – Saturday 6 October

The first 2 races of the Autumn series took place on the afternoon of Saturday 6th October and 5 boats took part – 2 H Boats, 2 Hunter 707s and a Dragon.

The first race  started in a Westerly Force 2 and a calm sea bathed in bright sunshine, arguably the best racing conditions of the whole year!  The students from Edinburgh University sailing club won the race on the 707 Pomandres despite the handicap of not knowing the course and some issues with their winch handle.

The breeze freshened to a good Force 3 for the second race which started soon after the first and was held over the same course in a light chop. The great conditions allowed us to lengthen the course from 2 laps to three.  The two 707s, Tullulah and Pomandres, had a great tussle for the lead on the water.  Pomandres were leading on the run down to the final lee mark but they touched the mark on rounding and let Tullulah through only to regain the lead just before the finish.  However, both 707s were beaten on handicap by the Dragon – Whizz Too which had sailed a steady race and finished close behind them.

We’re looking forward to more close racing in great sailing conditions for the remainder of the Autumn series.  (Let’s have more boats out there)

Dave Northridge
Race Officer 6th October 2012

VISITORS

For visitor facilities: click here.

Wind and Tide

For current wind at Braefoot Bay and Ichcolm Island, click here.

For current tidal height and wind for Leith: click here.

To download 2017 tide tables, courtesy of Forth Ports Ltd: click here .

Live AIS and Charts

To see live AIS feed, click here
To see and explore Navionics digital charts, click here

2017 Sailing Instructions

2017 Sailing Instructions: click here

2017 Sailing Calendar

2017 Sailing calendar: click here

Join us on Facebook!

To navigate to our Facebook page
click here

Read the 2016 yearbook on line!

Club Yearbook 2016

Upcoming Events

  1. FCC Fife/LBSC Dinghy Regattas

    Saturday, June 24
  2. Fisherrow Yacht Club Jubilee Regatta 24th & 25th June

    Saturday, June 24 - Sunday, June 25
  3. Crombie Cup

    Saturday, June 24 @ 2:00 pm
  4. FIG Div 1&2 DBSC Gavin Adamson

    Sunday, June 25
  5. Training on Water

    Tuesday, June 27 @ 6:30 pm
  6. Late Evening Points 1/7

    Wednesday, June 28 @ 7:00 pm
  7. PEYC 707 Nationals starts

    Thursday, June 29 - Saturday, July 1
  8. Open Sailing 17:45

    Thursday, June 29 @ 5:45 pm
  9. Late Evening Points 2/7

    Thursday, June 29 @ 7:00 pm
  10. Joint Friday White Sail SC 4/8

    Friday, June 30 @ 7:00 pm

Latest Forum Posts