RYA Champion of Champions event at East Lothian YC – 20/21 Oct

This above event took place over the weekend of 20/21 October and several Forth Boats qualified and were invited to take part.  Report by Liz Tulloch

“Congratulations go to Ronnie and Torr Millar of Royal Forth who took part in the RYA Champion of Champions event last weekend, hosted by East Lothian Yacht Club.

This is an ‘invitation only ‘ series, for Class Champion or Travellers Champions, sponsored this year by RYA Scotland, Insurance for dinghies, Caledonia Sailing, Yachting Life, Belhaven Brewery and www.fotoboat.com

Four races were sailed off North Berwick in light winds and Paul Hignett’s Moth set the pace winning Race 1.

In the 3 races that followed, the Wayfarer, sailed by Chris Owen and Sam McNamara established a very solid lead. The Millars, however, were never out of touch.  They and Fiona Rigg’s RS200  were not to be taken lightly.

The Millars finished 2nd overall at the end of the day after four races.

There was no racing on the Sunday due to lack of wind.  Race Officer, Jim Sinclair, had wisely provided for this by ensuring that Saturday’s 4 races validated the event, allowing one discard.

VISITORS

For visitor facilities: click here.

Wind and Tide

For current wind at Braefoot Bay and Ichcolm Island, click here.

For current tidal height and wind for Leith: click here.

To download 2017 tide tables, courtesy of Forth Ports Ltd: click here .

Live AIS and Charts

To see live AIS feed, click here
To see and explore Navionics digital charts, click here

2017 Sailing Instructions

2017 Sailing Instructions: click here

2017 Sailing Calendar

2017 Sailing calendar: click here

Join us on Facebook!

To navigate to our Facebook page
click here

Read the 2017 yearbook on line!

Upcoming Events

  1. Dinghy Racing 3/4

    Friday, July 28 @ 7:00 pm
  2. Joint Fri White Sail SC 6/8

    Friday, July 28 @ 7:00 pm
  3. West Highland Week

    Saturday, July 29 - Friday, August 4
  4. Cruise in Company 4/6

    Sunday, July 30
  5. FIG Div 1&2 BSC Mazzoni

    Sunday, July 30
  6. Training on Water

    Tuesday, August 1 @ 6:30 pm
  7. Late Sat series 4,5

    Saturday, August 5 @ 2:00 pm
  8. JPR 4 Jubilee Cup (RFYC to start)

    Sunday, August 6 @ 1:00 pm
  9. Practice Races Session 2/4

    Wednesday, August 9 @ 6:30 pm
  10. Open Sailing 17:45

    Thursday, August 10 @ 5:45 pm

Latest Forum Posts