2013 Dinghy Regatta, 6 July

The 2013 Dinghy Regatta held on the 6th July was sailed in near perfect conditions with lots of sunshine and a good breeze.  Four races were held in Wardie Bay for five RS200s, nine Solos and a solitary 420 in the handicap class who only sailed one race.   The breeze was coming off the shore from the south west which resulted in the wind swinging back and forward by quite a significant amount, which gave the competitors pretty challenging conditions.

In the Solo class, local hero Kevan Gibb came through to the front in each race to end with a clean sweep of firsts with Stuart Gibson from Clyde Cruising Club close behind in 2nd.  The next few places were closely contested with 3rd eventually going to David Parkin from Aberdeen & Stonehaven YC.

In the RS200 class, it was a similar story, with Robbie Burns and Vicci Simpson from Largs SC fighting through to take first place in each of the first three races giving them first overall.  The next 3 places were very tight, with Martin Faulkner and Ashley Martin also from Largs SC just taking 2nd on tie-break, with Chris Perry and Kirsty Lytton from Aberdeen & Stonehaven YC in 3rd.

As usual, the event would not have been possible without the help of a number of volunteers on the day, so a big thank you to:  John McLaren on reception;  Chris Howden, Ben McDowall, Ken and Robyn Dougal on Safety Boat and Mark Laying;  Jon Hartley as Royal Forth Driver;  Simon Peakman and Richard Masparo as Assistant Race Officers and John Robertson as Race Officer.

To see the photos full size, select the picture from the gallery and then click on it again.

Live AIS and Charts

Social Media

Follow us on Facebook and Instagram

Upcoming Events

  1. Scottish Series starts

    Saturday, May 26
  2. Early Sat series 3,4

    Saturday, May 26 @ 11:00 am
  3. FCC Fife Regatta (Forth series Div 2)

    Sunday, May 27
  4. Cadet training on shore

    Tuesday, May 29 @ 7:00 pm
  5. Evening Points Early 6/8 Friday White Sail 2

    Friday, June 1 @ 6:30 pm
  6. 150th Anniversary Parade of Sail

    Saturday, June 2
  7. ASC Anstruther Muster

    Saturday, June 2
  8. JPR Inchkeith Trophy (FCYC)

    Sunday, June 3 @ 3:30 pm
  9. Cadet training on the water

    Tuesday, June 5 @ 6:30 pm
  10. Evening Points Early 7/8

    Wednesday, June 6 @ 7:00 pm