Annual Prize Giving – Saturday 16 November

On Saturday, 16 November, 2013, the Club’s Annual Prize Giving took place in the club house.  Attended by over 50 members and visitors, there was a wide array of Trophies to be presented to the successful individuals in the clubs activities.

P1020398A fine crop of trophies

The prize winners were announced by the Sailing Secretary, Graham Mitchell, extracted from the table by the Cup Bearer, George Brown, and presented by the Commodore, Mark Primrose.  (Whilst Fiona Brown made sure that the recipients signed for their silverware)

A moment of jollity early on in the proceedings

A moment of jollity early on in the proceedings

As is usually the case, there were some boats and skippers who walked away with more than one prize, including the Browns, who competed with two boats this year.  John Spencely, in his Prizegiving Tartan Trews, also managed to take two trophies this year.

P1020409P1020408The Orkney Race this year was won by Sulumar from Fisherrow Yacht Club with a very fast corrected time  30.47.27.  Dennis Walton of  FYC was present to collect his trophy.

Although most of the trophies were for racing, there were prizes for the log competition, the Commodore McQueen Cup,  and for photographs in two categories.

The winner of the log competition was Jeanette Hardy, with the tale of her trip from Liverpool to Norway.

Also submitting logs, were Tom Wilson (SmithereenCruiseJuly 2013) and Ken Dougall (Pemva Summer Cruise 2013)

The photographs, as always, created a lot of interested and again this year produced some fine photographs.

P1020403Council Member Adrian Shield (House Convenor) selected the winning photos and runners up (which are pictured below).  The winning photos will also be displayed in the Club’s photo gallery for the next year.

The prizes were for the Bells Shield for the best artistic photograph, won by Ken Dougall, and the Maja Trophy for best photograph of a dramatic, nautical or humerous subject, won by Tom Wilson.

The full list of prizewinners will be published here shortly.

Both before and after the event the bar, manned by club volunteers, was very busy and a fine buffet was appreciated by all.

P1020401P1020400

 

 

 

 

The winners and runners up in the photo competition are shown below  (Note that each entrant can submit two photos and the judge does not know who took which photo):

The Bells Shield, for the most artistic photos:

Winner: Ken Dougall    (Believe it or not, this was photographed in August 2013.)

Out of the thick mist and rain came a yacht from another time zone

Out of the thick mist and rain came a yacht from another time zone

Runners Up:   Ken Dougall                   and                        Robyn Dougall

IMG_5983

Olympian at Sunset

Olympian at Sunset

 

 

 

 

 

 

The Maja Trophy, this year for the most humerous photos.

Winner: Tom Wilson – It’s the caption that does it

Runner’s up:  Tom Wilson              and                  Robyn   Dougall

EnsignLaser

Reflections

Reflections

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

And Finally, although overlook slightly on the evening, but to be Commended is this one by Chris Howden:

cloudy bridge

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2017 Sailing Calendar

2017 Sailing calendar: click here

Wind and Tide

For current wind at Braefoot Bay and Ichcolm Island, click here.

For current tidal height and wind for Leith: click here.

To download 2017 tide tables, courtesy of Forth Ports Ltd: click here .

VISITORS

For visitor facilities: click here.

Join us on Facebook!

To navigate to our Facebook page
click here

Read the 2016 yearbook on line!

Club Yearbook 2016

2016 Sailing Instructions

2016 Sailing Instructions: click here

Upcoming Events

  1. Harbour Committee. Moorings: Info on how to use them effectively, efficiently and safely

    Thursday, March 30 @ 7:00 pm
  2. Acoustic music session April 2017

    Sunday, April 2 @ 8:00 am - 5:00 pm
  3. Sailing Cmtee: Pre-season Racing Evening

    Tuesday, April 18 @ 7:00 pm
  4. Push the Boat Out day 2017

    Sunday, May 14 @ 12:30 pm - 5:00 pm
  5. Nordseewoche and Helgoland to Edinburgh race

    Monday, June 5 - Saturday, June 10
  6. East Coast Sailing Festival 2017

    Friday, September 1 - Monday, September 4