Cameron Trophy – EUSC Annual Sailing Competition

March 1, the scheduled day for the Cameron Trophy 2014, arrived bright and sunny with good breezes, but no safety boats.

Both of the RFYC RIBs which were being provided for the race had been returned from servicing with something wrong with them.  A rapid reappraisal and the purchase of a new fuel tank and cable allowed the races to be rescheduled for the next day, Sunday 2 March.

Picture 1As the winds were forecast to be more gusty on the Sunday, and with only one safety boat operational, the race course was laid out in the harbour.  The club launch, driven out by the Vice Commodore, was secured to a mooring buoyand four of the EUSC Fireflys sailed out for the challenge.

Uni RacesThe deferment of the races had meant that the field was reduced, but the competition was fierce and decided only in the last of the four races.

Picture 2 Picture 3

 

 

 

 

The winners were one of the ladies crews – Ruth Thomson(Helm) and Rebecca Tilley(Crew)

At the end of racing the teams repaired to the club house where hot soup and bacon rolls were available and the prizes were presented.

 

(You can click on the photos to see them full size or download them).

VISITORS

For visitor facilities: click here.

Wind and Tide

For current wind at Braefoot Bay and Ichcolm Island, click here.

For current tidal height and wind for Leith: click here.

To download 2017 tide tables, courtesy of Forth Ports Ltd: click here .

Live AIS and Charts

To see live AIS feed, click here
To see and explore Navionics digital charts, click here

2017 Sailing Instructions

2017 Sailing Instructions: click here

2017 Sailing Calendar

2017 Sailing calendar: click here

Join us on Facebook!

To navigate to our Facebook page
click here

Read the 2016 yearbook on line!

Club Yearbook 2016

Upcoming Events

  1. Lift-in 2017 – re-scheduled

    Thursday, April 27 @ 9:00 am - 7:00 pm
  2. Racing model yachts

    Thursday, April 27 @ 7:00 pm
  3. Boatyard Clear-up

    Saturday, April 29 @ 2:00 pm
  4. Training Registration

    Tuesday, May 2 @ 7:00 pm
  5. General Meeting

    Tuesday, May 2 @ 7:30 pm
  6. Practice Races Session 1/4

    Wednesday, May 3 @ 7:00 pm
  7. Opening Regatta/Early Sat Series 1,2,3

    Saturday, May 6 @ 11:00 am
  8. Boat Bits and Clothing Jumble Sail – Port Edgar

    Saturday, May 6 @ 2:00 pm - 4:00 pm
  9. FIG Div 1&2 PEYC Bosuns Locker

    Sunday, May 7
  10. Kip Regatta

    Saturday, May 13 - Sunday, May 14