Royal Forth Yacht Club
Watersports at Granton

Race Results 2012-2013 summary

The top three results of races in 2012 and 2013:

2013 Race Results

Individual Races/Series

Yachts

RACE           1st               2nd                3rd

SERIES

Opening Regatta            Humdinger                     Wizz Too                        Varrich
Evening Points Early Series
Keelboat – Fast Handicap     Hopscotch             Jetstream             Wizz Too
Keelboat – Slow Handicap    Curlew                 Eriskay                The Springer
Festival Series
Keelboat – Fast Handicap   Cacciatore              Eliterit                   Wizz Too
Keelboat – Slow Handicap  Seeaway                 Skimmer               Peak Flow
Evening Points Late Series
Keelboat – Fast Handicap      Hopscotch             Jetstream             Humdinger
Keelboat – Slow Handicap      Curlew                  Skimmer                Border Maid
Royal Eastern Regatta
Keelboat – Fast Handicap        Eliterit                 Humdinger            Varrich
Keelboat – Slow Handicap        Peak Flow
Saturday Series
Keelboat – Fast Handicap        Wizz Too               Varrich                   Humdinger
707 Saturday Open Event
One Day Series – May 25         Cacciatore             Blue Funk              Seaward
Autumn Series     Hopscotch             Humdinger            Wizz Too   

INDIVIDUAL RACES
Singlehanded Race     Eliterit               Humdinger                  Wizz Too
West Cup                     Wizz Too           Kismet
Pennel Trophy 2013    Eliterit               Tallulah                         Varrich
Neilson Plate            Wizz Too                  Kestra                    Tallulah
May Island             Erin                     Wild Horse                      Black Prince
Anstruther Express    L’Arc en Ciel
Coronation Cup 2013          Hanna            Peak Flow

Dinghies

Spring Series     Laser Radial (L Smith)       RS400 (K Gibb)       RS400 (S Robertson)
Festival Series      Lola (Laser Radial)    Puffin(RS 200)      Pip(2.4 metre)

2012 Race Results

RACE           1st               2nd                3rd

Yachts

Evening Points 2012 – Early Fast     Hopscotch                    Jet Stream                          Wizz Too
Evening Points 2012 – Early Slow       Curlew                          Timania                              Skimmer
West Cup 2012           Wizz Too                         Eriskay                                   Chione
Pennel Trophy 2012   Chione                            Wizz Too                                Eriskay
Ladies Race                 Cacciatore                       Wizz Too                               Tallulah
Saturday Points 2012
Fast Keelboat Varrich                    Wizz Too                        Humdinger
Slow Keelboat Timania                         Skimmer                               Eriskay
Evening Points 2012
Fast Keelboat                        Hopscotch                    Jet Stream                         Cacciatore
Slow Keelboat                       Curlew                          The Springer                      Skimmer
Single Handed 2012    Varrich                            Curlew                                  Peak Flow
Neilson Plate 2012       Kismet                            Curlew                                  Skimmer
Coronation Cup 2012  Wizz Too                       Jetstream                              Tallulah
Festival Series 2012
Fast Keelboat                        Elixir                             Marine Blast                      Wizz Too
Slow Keelboat                       Seeaway                           Eriskay
Joint Passage Races – Overall 2012    (2nd)         Peak Flow
Eastern Regatta Series 2012
Fast Keelboat                          Cacciatore                          Varrich                    Humdinger
Slow Keelboat                            Peak Flow                             Timania
Autumn Series 2012      Whizz Too                         Humdinger                  Varrich

Dinghies

James Gibb Property Management Dinghy Series 2012 
S Robertson                    R Millar                                R Bolton
Ladies Race                RS200                              Laser Radial
Festival Series    A Hutchinson                   J Sinclair                              J Paterson

Upcoming Events

  1. Cadet training on the water 5

    Tuesday, August 20 @ 6:30 pm
  2. Late Evening Points 4/5

    Wednesday, August 21 @ 6:30 pm
  3. Open Sailing 6

    Thursday, August 22 @ 5:30 pm
  4. Late Evening Points 5/5

    Thursday, August 22 @ 6:30 pm
  5. One Design Weekend

    Saturday, August 24 - Sunday, August 25
  6. FCYC Bell Rock Race

    Saturday, August 24
  7. Cadet training on shore 5

    Tuesday, August 27 @ 7:00 pm
  8. FYC Yacht Regatta (Forth Series Div 2) 1

    Saturday, August 31
  9. Late Saturday Series 3 races 1

    Saturday, August 31 @ 2:30 pm
  10. FYC Yacht Regatta (Forth Series Div 2) 2

    Sunday, September 1

Live AIS and Charts